Who Needs an IID?
[…] As defined by Art. 17.441 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, an Ignition Interlock Device (“IID”) is a piece of hardware that uses a “deep-lung breath analysis mechanism to make impractical the operation of a motor vehicle if ethyl alcohol is detected in the breath of the [vehicle’s] operator.” IID providers wire the hardware into the vehicle’s ignition system. The vehicle operator blows into a mouthpiece, which is about the size of a smart phone and is connected to the hardware.